Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Jefferson County

ID

Jefferson County, ID · County profile

33,154people

Median Income
$86,679
Median Home Value
$408,400
Land Area
1,093.68sq mi

An outlying county of the Idaho Falls, ID metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.70%
Unemployment
2.70%
College Educated
27.40%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$86,679
Mean Household Income
$99,354

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.2%
Female
48.8%

Population Split

Male51.2%
Female48.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English32.7%
German12.7%
Mexican8.6%
Irish5.0%
Scottish5.0%
French2.5%
Italian2.3%
Polish0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.2%Foreign Born
95.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.6%
Non-Citizen55.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.6%
Before 201077.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
10,779
Median Rent
$1,138/mo
Median Home Value
$408,400
Median Year Built
1994

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,116
College Enrollment
8.1%
High School
26.3%
College Educated
27.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.4%
Public Transit
2.2%
Work From Home
7.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
32.3%
18-34 Years
20.2%
35-64 Years
35.6%
65+ Years
11.9%

Population Composition

Under 1832.3%
18-3420.2%
35-6435.6%
65+11.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
71.7%
Single Parent
4.6%
Living Alone
14.1%
Avg Size
3.23

Household Types

Married Couples71.7%
Single Parent4.6%
Living Alone14.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$31,834
SNAP Usage
7.5%
Health Insurance
92.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.3%
$25k - $50k14.4%
$50k - $100k36.2%
$100k+39.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.1%
Retail Trade
10.6%
Education & Health Care
24.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
95.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
94.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
90.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Jefferson County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.