Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Pulaski County

GA

Pulaski County, GA · County profile

9,939people

Median Income
$50,406
Median Home Value
$157,600
Land Area
249.26sq mi

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.50%
Unemployment
3.20%
College Educated
14.50%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$50,406
Mean Household Income
$71,824

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
43.1%
Female
56.9%

Population Split

Male43.1%
Female56.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English9.3%
Irish5.6%
German3.9%
Scottish3.2%
Mexican1.8%
African1.7%
Italian0.7%
French0.3%
Polish0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.2%Foreign Born
96.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized20.9%
Non-Citizen79.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later16.5%
Before 201083.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
4,583
Median Rent
$883/mo
Median Home Value
$157,600
Median Year Built
1984

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
1,827
College Enrollment
19.7%
High School
29.3%
College Educated
14.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.8%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
6.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.5%
18-34 Years
21.1%
35-64 Years
38.2%
65+ Years
23.2%

Population Composition

Under 1817.5%
18-3421.1%
35-6438.2%
65+23.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.0%
Single Parent
11.7%
Living Alone
35.2%
Avg Size
2.42

Household Types

Married Couples42.0%
Single Parent11.7%
Living Alone35.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$27,575
SNAP Usage
14.9%
Health Insurance
90.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k22.9%
$25k - $50k26.5%
$50k - $100k25.9%
$100k+24.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.6%
Retail Trade
18.9%
Education & Health Care
22.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

23.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
73.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
175.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Pulaski County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.