Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Johnson County

KS

Johnson County, KS · County profile

620,631people

Median Income
$109,208
Median Home Value
$391,200
Land Area
473.2sq mi

A central county of the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
5.40%
Unemployment
3.20%
College Educated
57.60%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$109,208
Mean Household Income
$146,136

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.7%
English15.4%
Irish14.0%
Mexican6.2%
Italian3.2%
Scottish2.2%
French2.1%
Polish1.9%
African1.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.2%Foreign Born
90.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.0%
Non-Citizen48.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.1%
Before 201060.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
259,655
Median Rent
$1,434/mo
Median Home Value
$391,200
Median Year Built
1989

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
154,032
College Enrollment
15.1%
High School
22.8%
College Educated
57.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.5%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
22.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.5%
18-34 Years
21.3%
35-64 Years
39.2%
65+ Years
16.0%

Population Composition

Under 1823.5%
18-3421.3%
35-6439.2%
65+16.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
54.9%
Single Parent
4.4%
Living Alone
27.2%
Avg Size
2.46

Household Types

Married Couples54.9%
Single Parent4.4%
Living Alone27.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$60,137
SNAP Usage
2.0%
Health Insurance
95.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k7.0%
$25k - $50k12.2%
$50k - $100k26.5%
$100k+54.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.5%
Retail Trade
10.1%
Education & Health Care
23.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

9.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
95.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
140.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Top Locations by Median Household Income

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Johnson County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.