Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Johnson County

AR

Johnson County, AR · County profile

26,003people

Median Income
$45,995
Median Home Value
$135,300
Land Area
660.99sq mi

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
19.80%
Unemployment
4.60%
College Educated
17.80%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$45,995
Mean Household Income
$62,805

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican12.2%
English12.0%
German9.2%
Irish7.0%
Scottish1.9%
French1.1%
Italian0.8%
Polish0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.2%Foreign Born
91.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized35.2%
Non-Citizen64.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later29.4%
Before 201070.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
11,555
Median Rent
$728/mo
Median Home Value
$135,300
Median Year Built
1986

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,931
College Enrollment
20.6%
High School
22.6%
College Educated
17.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
83.3%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
4.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.2%
18-34 Years
21.4%
35-64 Years
37.4%
65+ Years
17.0%

Population Composition

Under 1824.2%
18-3421.4%
35-6437.4%
65+17.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.3%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
30.4%
Avg Size
2.44

Household Types

Married Couples49.3%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone30.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$25,637
SNAP Usage
12.0%
Health Insurance
91.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k24.7%
$25k - $50k29.5%
$50k - $100k29.4%
$100k+16.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
22.5%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
22.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

21.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
74.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
88.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
83.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
183.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Johnson County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.