Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mayagüez Municipio

PR

Mayagüez Municipio, PR · County profile

70,828people

Median Income
$18,295
Median Home Value
$111,600
Land Area
77.59sq mi

An outlying county of the Mayagüez, PR metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
53.30%
Unemployment
20.30%
College Educated
27.30%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$18,295
Mean Household Income
$32,118

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
47.5%
Female
52.5%

Population Split

Male47.5%
Female52.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican0.2%
Italian0.1%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.4%Foreign Born
97.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized34.8%
Non-Citizen65.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later51.8%
Before 201048.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
42,468
Median Rent
$484/mo
Median Home Value
$111,600
Median Year Built
1968

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
18,814
College Enrollment
47.1%
High School
16.3%
College Educated
27.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
85.4%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
4.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
15.5%
18-34 Years
27.2%
35-64 Years
30.6%
65+ Years
26.7%

Population Composition

Under 1815.5%
18-3427.2%
35-6430.6%
65+26.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
30.4%
Single Parent
7.9%
Living Alone
36.9%
Avg Size
2.30

Household Types

Married Couples30.4%
Single Parent7.9%
Living Alone36.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$14,431
SNAP Usage
51.1%
Health Insurance
96.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k61.9%
$25k - $50k21.2%
$50k - $100k11.4%
$100k+5.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.2%
Retail Trade
13.9%
Education & Health Care
26.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

24.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
88.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
—
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Not published for this area.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
92.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Mayagüez Municipio's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.