Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Hopewell city

VA

Hopewell city, VA · County profile

22,959people

Median Income
$54,729
Median Home Value
$181,600
Land Area
10.35sq mi

A central county of the Richmond, VA metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
21.80%
Unemployment
9.20%
College Educated
13.70%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$54,729
Mean Household Income
$71,490

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
46.5%
Female
53.5%

Population Split

Male46.5%
Female53.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English9.5%
German5.2%
Irish4.8%
Mexican4.3%
Italian3.4%
Scottish1.2%
French1.1%
Polish0.9%
African0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.6%Foreign Born
95.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.4%
Non-Citizen55.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.4%
Before 201069.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
10,448
Median Rent
$1,106/mo
Median Home Value
$181,600
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,277
College Enrollment
12.3%
High School
19.3%
College Educated
13.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.3%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
11.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.4%
18-34 Years
22.2%
35-64 Years
37.3%
65+ Years
15.1%

Population Composition

Under 1825.4%
18-3422.2%
35-6437.3%
65+15.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
32.9%
Single Parent
10.4%
Living Alone
31.7%
Avg Size
2.46

Household Types

Married Couples32.9%
Single Parent10.4%
Living Alone31.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$28,711
SNAP Usage
25.1%
Health Insurance
92.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k24.2%
$25k - $50k22.4%
$50k - $100k29.9%
$100k+23.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.5%
Retail Trade
11.7%
Education & Health Care
24.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
97.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
157.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Hopewell city's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.