Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Nolan County

TX

Nolan County, TX · County profile

14,454people

Median Income
$50,747
Median Home Value
$96,300
Land Area
912sq mi

A central county of the Sweetwater, TX micro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
22.50%
Unemployment
6.00%
College Educated
16.00%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$50,747
Mean Household Income
$74,510

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.9%
Female
49.1%

Population Split

Male50.9%
Female49.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican33.2%
English10.8%
German8.7%
Irish8.7%
French1.4%
Scottish1.1%
Italian0.8%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.5%Foreign Born
95.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.4%
Non-Citizen39.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later16.9%
Before 201083.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
7,104
Median Rent
$913/mo
Median Home Value
$96,300
Median Year Built
1965

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
3,741
College Enrollment
12.1%
High School
27.5%
College Educated
16.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.0%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
3.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.4%
18-34 Years
19.6%
35-64 Years
35.5%
65+ Years
19.5%

Population Composition

Under 1825.4%
18-3419.6%
35-6435.5%
65+19.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
39.9%
Single Parent
11.1%
Living Alone
32.0%
Avg Size
2.39

Household Types

Married Couples39.9%
Single Parent11.1%
Living Alone32.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,182
SNAP Usage
19.7%
Health Insurance
86.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k25.3%
$25k - $50k23.9%
$50k - $100k25.8%
$100k+25.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.2%
Retail Trade
10.6%
Education & Health Care
19.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

19.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

86.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
82.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
257.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Nolan County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.