Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Llano County

TX

Llano County, TX · County profile

22,424people

Median Income
$67,530
Median Home Value
$356,500
Land Area
934.07sq mi

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.00%
Unemployment
4.40%
College Educated
32.40%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,530
Mean Household Income
$107,610

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
47.7%
Female
52.3%

Population Split

Male47.7%
Female52.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.7%
English14.8%
Irish12.8%
Mexican10.0%
Scottish3.5%
French3.0%
Italian1.3%
Polish1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.9%Foreign Born
95.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized32.8%
Non-Citizen67.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.0%
Before 201070.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
15,788
Median Rent
$998/mo
Median Home Value
$356,500
Median Year Built
1990

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
3,079
College Enrollment
8.4%
High School
26.6%
College Educated
32.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.8%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
15.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
15.4%
18-34 Years
13.3%
35-64 Years
34.3%
65+ Years
37.0%

Population Composition

Under 1815.4%
18-3413.3%
35-6434.3%
65+37.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.3%
Single Parent
4.1%
Living Alone
31.2%
Avg Size
2.06

Household Types

Married Couples50.3%
Single Parent4.1%
Living Alone31.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$51,844
SNAP Usage
7.5%
Health Insurance
84.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.5%
$25k - $50k22.0%
$50k - $100k25.8%
$100k+35.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.5%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
14.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

19.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

84.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
102.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Llano County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.