Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Morgan County

TN

Morgan County, TN · County profile

21,361people

Median Income
$65,954
Median Home Value
$166,300
Land Area
522.18sq mi

An outlying county of the Knoxville, TN metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.10%
Unemployment
5.10%
College Educated
13.60%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,954
Mean Household Income
$86,030

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
55.2%
Female
44.8%

Population Split

Male55.2%
Female44.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish13.5%
English13.1%
German12.8%
Scottish3.1%
French1.8%
Italian1.3%
Polish1.0%
Mexican1.0%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.0%Foreign Born
99.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized36.2%
Non-Citizen63.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later19.2%
Before 201080.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
8,566
Median Rent
$770/mo
Median Home Value
$166,300
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
3,550
College Enrollment
10.8%
High School
25.6%
College Educated
13.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
35.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
84.0%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
6.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.9%
18-34 Years
21.8%
35-64 Years
40.5%
65+ Years
18.8%

Population Composition

Under 1818.9%
18-3421.8%
35-6440.5%
65+18.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
55.6%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
25.4%
Avg Size
2.68

Household Types

Married Couples55.6%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone25.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,330
SNAP Usage
14.4%
Health Insurance
89.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k20.7%
$25k - $50k16.9%
$50k - $100k36.5%
$100k+25.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.6%
Retail Trade
7.2%
Education & Health Care
23.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

20.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
189.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Morgan County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.