Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Noble County

OH

Noble County, OH · County profile

14,282people

Median Income
$56,098
Median Home Value
$163,600
Land Area
398.01sq mi

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.60%
Unemployment
1.40%
College Educated
15.70%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$56,098
Mean Household Income
$80,976

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
61.0%
Female
39.0%

Population Split

Male61.0%
Female39.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.2%
English13.6%
Irish12.0%
Polish3.1%
African3.1%
Italian1.9%
Scottish1.4%
French1.2%
Mexican1.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

0.6%Foreign Born
99.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized51.2%
Non-Citizen48.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later64.6%
Before 201035.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
5,798
Median Rent
$707/mo
Median Home Value
$163,600
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
2,916
College Enrollment
10.1%
High School
34.1%
College Educated
15.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
89.2%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
4.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.0%
18-34 Years
13.9%
35-64 Years
37.4%
65+ Years
29.7%

Population Composition

Under 1819.0%
18-3413.9%
35-6437.4%
65+29.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.8%
Single Parent
2.6%
Living Alone
33.4%
Avg Size
2.57

Household Types

Married Couples53.8%
Single Parent2.6%
Living Alone33.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,878
SNAP Usage
9.9%
Health Insurance
92.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k23.7%
$25k - $50k22.6%
$50k - $100k25.1%
$100k+28.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.2%
Retail Trade
11.4%
Education & Health Care
25.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

21.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
78.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
81.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
221.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Noble County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.