Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Sherman County

NE

Sherman County, NE · County profile

2,967people

Median Income
$63,578
Median Home Value
$152,000
Land Area
565.88sq mi

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.60%
Unemployment
3.00%
College Educated
20.50%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,578
Mean Household Income
$78,359

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.6%
Female
48.4%

Population Split

Male51.6%
Female48.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German43.4%
Polish22.3%
Irish10.1%
English8.9%
French1.7%
Mexican1.1%
Scottish0.6%
Italian0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

0.6%Foreign Born
99.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized100.0%
Non-Citizen0.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later0.0%
Before 2010100.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
1,796
Median Rent
$818/mo
Median Home Value
$152,000
Median Year Built
1962

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
548
College Enrollment
5.3%
High School
32.1%
College Educated
20.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.3%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
7.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.2%
18-34 Years
15.3%
35-64 Years
35.6%
65+ Years
27.9%

Population Composition

Under 1821.2%
18-3415.3%
35-6435.6%
65+27.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.6%
Single Parent
4.1%
Living Alone
34.3%
Avg Size
2.20

Household Types

Married Couples50.6%
Single Parent4.1%
Living Alone34.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,894
SNAP Usage
5.2%
Health Insurance
95.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.3%
$25k - $50k23.7%
$50k - $100k34.2%
$100k+25.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.7%
Retail Trade
7.3%
Education & Health Care
19.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
79.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
85.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
86.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
200.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Sherman County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.