Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Ray County

MO

Ray County, MO · County profile

23,145people

Median Income
$74,573
Median Home Value
$198,800
Land Area
568.98sq mi

An outlying county of the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.60%
Unemployment
3.40%
College Educated
16.20%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,573
Mean Household Income
$92,339

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German18.1%
Irish13.7%
English12.7%
French2.5%
Mexican2.3%
Scottish1.6%
Italian1.4%
Polish0.9%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.4%Foreign Born
98.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized58.9%
Non-Citizen41.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later12.3%
Before 201087.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
9,931
Median Rent
$782/mo
Median Home Value
$198,800
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,024
College Enrollment
14.1%
High School
24.5%
College Educated
16.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
34.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.8%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
10.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
18.6%
35-64 Years
39.3%
65+ Years
19.3%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3418.6%
35-6439.3%
65+19.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.1%
Single Parent
5.8%
Living Alone
26.2%
Avg Size
2.51

Household Types

Married Couples52.1%
Single Parent5.8%
Living Alone26.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,510
SNAP Usage
10.5%
Health Insurance
90.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.7%
$25k - $50k16.9%
$50k - $100k34.6%
$100k+32.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.2%
Retail Trade
13.7%
Education & Health Care
18.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
178.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Ray County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.