Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Bates County

MO

Bates County, MO · County profile

16,186people

Median Income
$60,733
Median Home Value
$170,800
Land Area
836.7sq mi

An outlying county of the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.90%
Unemployment
5.90%
College Educated
14.80%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$60,733
Mean Household Income
$75,381

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German20.6%
English17.9%
Irish9.8%
Mexican1.5%
French1.0%
Italian0.9%
Scottish0.8%
Polish0.4%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.1%Foreign Born
98.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.7%
Non-Citizen46.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later7.4%
Before 201092.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
7,192
Median Rent
$786/mo
Median Home Value
$170,800
Median Year Built
1976

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
3,124
College Enrollment
6.0%
High School
28.0%
College Educated
14.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
32.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.6%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
9.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
38.0%
65+ Years
19.3%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3419.9%
35-6438.0%
65+19.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.4%
Single Parent
5.1%
Living Alone
25.9%
Avg Size
2.57

Household Types

Married Couples53.4%
Single Parent5.1%
Living Alone25.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$29,340
SNAP Usage
11.2%
Health Insurance
88.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.1%
$25k - $50k22.7%
$50k - $100k31.2%
$100k+27.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.7%
Retail Trade
14.3%
Education & Health Care
19.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
188.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Bates County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.