Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Summit County

OH

Summit County, OH · County profile

537,864people

Median Income
$71,622
Median Home Value
$208,700
Land Area
413.2sq mi

A central county of the Akron, OH metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.80%
Unemployment
5.10%
College Educated
35.80%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,622
Mean Household Income
$99,066

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.7%
Female
51.3%

Population Split

Male48.7%
Female51.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German20.3%
Irish13.4%
English10.7%
Italian8.9%
Polish4.4%
Scottish2.0%
African1.9%
French1.5%
Mexican1.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.0%Foreign Born
94.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.3%
Non-Citizen43.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later45.1%
Before 201054.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
247,924
Median Rent
$1,026/mo
Median Home Value
$208,700
Median Year Built
1966

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
116,453
College Enrollment
18.4%
High School
22.5%
College Educated
35.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.5%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
14.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.7%
18-34 Years
21.5%
35-64 Years
38.4%
65+ Years
19.4%

Population Composition

Under 1820.7%
18-3421.5%
35-6438.4%
65+19.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.8%
Single Parent
7.1%
Living Alone
32.5%
Avg Size
2.29

Household Types

Married Couples42.8%
Single Parent7.1%
Living Alone32.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$43,061
SNAP Usage
14.1%
Health Insurance
94.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.1%
$25k - $50k19.6%
$50k - $100k29.2%
$100k+34.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.4%
Retail Trade
11.6%
Education & Health Care
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
182.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Top Locations by Median Household Income

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Summit County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.